Beach Escape

Contact Us: (+27) 78 083 3626

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been created for the benefit of our online customers. We will always respect your privacy. For this reason, we have outlined the details of our privacy policy entails.

We value your Personal and Company’s privacy

Beach Escape is an executive holiday and accommodation service built on trust.  Located in Sovereign Sands, Blythedale on the Dolphin Coast of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa. We are a client-centric business and believe that your privacy is of the utmost importance.  We passionately believe that trust starts with transparency.  We uphold the highest standards which are core to our value proposition. Not only is your privacy important but ensuring that your information is secure and safe is central to our ongoing efforts to work with trusted partners in the global technology environment.   Furthermore, the policy describes Beach Escape and its technology partners listed below where we have included links for your benefit.

We comply with international and local legislation

The collection of personal information has been totally overhauled by technology organizations and governments around the world have enforced policy rules.  These policies and procedures are having to be adopted by all online companies dealing with your personal information.  The bodies that we comply with are as follows:

South Africa – Protection of Personal Information POPI Act  https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/InfoRegSA-POPIA-act2013-004.pdf

EU GDPR – Data Protection & Compliance

https://gdpr.eu/

The Information We Collect:

We collect personal data that has been freely given by yourself by completing a request form or signing up and agreeing to our newsletter or marketing communication.

Information we ask for is as follows:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

How we use your information?

This information is asked for so that we can respond to your query pertaining to a reserving for a house/unit you are wishing to book.

We will never share or sell your personal information to third-party data houses or businesses wishing to re-target your personal information both online and offline.

All data is stored on a secure web hosting platform Siteground ( https://www.siteground.com/ ) powered by google cloud systems on a secure server based in the United States.  Please find the link to their Privacy Policy https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm

Marketing

Mail Chimp

Mail Chimp is our preferred communication and marketing partner. Clients who subscribe to our newsletter on our website automatically have their information passed into the Mail Chimp secure server who have a strict privacy policy  https://mailchimp.com/legal/     Mail Chimp holds a high level of authority when storing clients details and will not accept your information unless you have agreed that we can use it to communicate with you. You are entitled to unsubscribe or opt-out from our newsletter and requested that we remove all your personal information at any time by sending an opt-out message to elsie@beachescape.co.za

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics so that we can enhance the user experience. What this means is that we track the user’s journey through our website which assists us to improve user-friendliness.

Google Analytics (GA) does record data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser, and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to identify you however we have no access to this information from Google. Google (Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/)

GA makes use of cookies to track your information. You can opt to disable this information in your chrome browser.

  1. On your device, open Chrome.
  2. At the top right, click More >
  3. Under “Privacy and security,” click Site settings.
  4. Click Cookies.
  5. From here, you can: Turn on cookies: Next to “Blocked,” turn on the switch. Turn off cookies: Turn off Allow sites to save and read cookie

 

The legal basis for processing personal data

These are the following legal reasons for processing personal data:

  • For the performance of an agreement with You or our Client
  • For the purpose of furthering Beach Escape relevant interests including providing better services and technology applications
  • For marketing purposes where you opted in to receive marketing communications from us. We will process your personal data and provide you with marketing communications in line with the preferences you have provided.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us Page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in the section below.  Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Data Breaches:

We will report any data breach should it occur on our hosting servers or the third-party technology services that we may be connected to should we find any breach or theft of information. We will do this timeously within 72 hours.

 

Data Controller:

The data controller of this website is: Beach Escape

We are committed to Data Security:

As we are a small niche company we only have one person who is authorized access to maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, Beach Escape have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contact Us:

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us at

(+27) 78 083 3626

Or email: reservations@beachescape.co.za

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change or alter the privacy policy should the need arises from time to time due to changes made in the various data protection acts or similar:

South Africa – Protection of Personal Information POPI Act  https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/InfoRegSA-POPIA-act2013-004.pdf

EU GDPR – Data Protection & Compliance

https://gdpr.eu/

UK – Guide to data protection

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/

 

 

We look forward to being of service to you.